CPAs and Advisors with Your Growth in Mind

Help! The Government Took My Money and Gave it to a State!

By: John Ford , Senior Consultant, Government Contractor Services Group We all know from folk lore that the IRS can seize property from a taxpayer if the taxpayer is delinquent in paying its Federal taxes. However, did you know that the government can seize money from a taxpayer and pay it to a state? Cherry Bekaert’s GovCon Group recently had a client receive a notice that funds had been withheld on a contract with the Department of State related to a state income tax liability that the client and our tax department had received no prior notices of delinquency. After the outrage. Read More.

Topics: , , , ,

If the Government Claims a Refund, When did the “Claims Clock” Start Running?

By: David Lundsten , Partner, Government Contractor Services Group and John Ford , Senior Consultant, Government Contractor Services Group The Contract Disputes Act (“CDA”) requires a contract claim by either party (the government or the contractor) to be submitted within six years after accrual of the claim. This six-year “claims clock” is otherwise known as the CDA Statute of Limitations (“SOL”). The CDA does not state the test for determining when a claim accrues. However, the Federal Acquisition Regulation (“FAR”) has filled this gap at FAR 33.201, which states that a claim accrues when “all events, that fix the alleged liability . . .. Read More.

Topics: , , , , ,

Q&A: Lost in Time – The Statute of Limitation and Time Limits on Government Contracts

Approximately a year ago, we included an article in our newsletter concerning the six-year statute of limitations (“SOL”) on the assertion of claims under the Contract Disputes Act (“CDA”). This is an area of continuing confusion because it is still developing. In addition to the CDA six-year period, there are other time limits on government contractor actions in regard to government contracts. In a question-and-answer format, this blog will attempt to clarify some of the questions regarding the CDA six-year SOL and other timeliness issues. Q: Does a claim have to be for money? A: No. A claim can be. Read More.

Topics: , ,