How Many Contractors Does It Take to Run the Government?
[…] For many years, there has been a debate as to how many contractors are performing work for the government. This issue has two components:

(1) the number of entities holding contracts; and

(2) the number of individuals who are actually performing those contracts.

While the former is fairly easy to determine, the latter is more problematic. This article will discuss two of the tools available to the government to make this determination. These tools also help the government to know how much these employees are costing the government.

The first tool, required by 10 U.S.C. §2330a, requires the Department of Defense (“DoD”) to “establish a data collection system to provide management information with regard to each purchase of services . . . in excess of the simplified acquisition threshold.” Among the data to be collected are:

  • A description of the services purchased;
  • The total dollar amount of the purchase;